Desoto Central High School
2021 Award Recipients

English Studies Department

English 9

Caleb Curtis

 

Gifted English 9

Iris Xue

 

Accelerated English 9

Jeremy Napoles

 

English 10

Presley Hickey

 

Gifted English 10

Aminata Ba

 

Accelerated English 10

Brianna Oakley

 

Compensatory Reading

Zach Mitias

 

English 11

Maggie Zheng

 

AP Language and Composition

Cayleigh Garrard

 

English 12

Carrigan Burress

 

AP Literature and Composition

Logan Deutschmann

 

Dual Enrollment Comp I

Tania Gordon

 

PSAT

Abigail Landon

 

Creative Writing

Omair Jamil

 

Essentials to College Literacy

Harold McNeal III

 

SREB Literacy

Thomas Raggs

 

ACT English

Kylee Pop


Leadership

Alona Bean

 Physical Science Department

Earth and Space

Bethany Walker

 

Physical Science

Nyla Rudd

 

Chemistry

Savannah Hicks

 

AP Chemistry

Jeffery Chen

 

Physics

Jeffery Chen

 

AP Physics I

Matthew Johnson

 

AP Physics II

Abigail Landon

Biological Science Department

Biology

Iris Xue

 

Foundations of Biology

Cornelius Bennett

 

Human Anatomy and Physiology

Omar Jamil

 

Marine Science I

Jennie Zheng

 

Marine Science II

Riley McCool

 

Genetics

Samantha Gidcomb

 

Zoology I

Chesney Beckham

 

Zoology II

Keegan Bradley

 

Environmental Science

Jalen King

Fine Arts Department

Junior Varsity Band

Mason Boyd

 

Varsity Band

Brian Barrow

 

Theory and Harmony

Delailah Mahfood

 

AP Art History

Aminata Ba

 

AP 2-D Design

Alyssa Antonian

 

AP Drawing

Destiny Pann

 

AP 3-D Design

Anastasia Threats

 

Gifted Art I

Danny Alexander III

 

Ceramics

Reagan Barr

 

Painting I

Howayda Salim

 

Intro to Theatre

Julian Bing

 

Theatre II

Zaire Sykes

 

Theatre Productions

Sara Kelly

 

Music Theory

Amadou Ba

 

Bell Voice

Peyton Smith

 

Chorale

Tyler Kieffner

 

General Music

Joshua Robinson

Math Department

SREB 9

Nathaniel Shirey

 

Foundations of Algebra

Jack Smith

 

Geometry

Cole Storck

 

Algebra I

Chandler Ragan

 

Algebra II

Dalton Perry

 

Algebra III

Savannah Paris Hicks

 

Essentials College Ready

Arieunna Clark

 

SREB 12

Sarrah Matalgah

 

Calculus

Lillian Kobe

 

College Algebra

Cayleigh Garrard

 

AP Statistics- T3

Logan Deutschmann

 

AP Calculus-T3

Jeffery Chen

Social Studies Department

9th grade U.S. Government

Chandler Ragan

 

9th grade Economics

Iris Xue

 

World History

William Norris II

 

U.S. History

Laila Briggs

 

AP U.S. History

Abigail Landon

 

Dual Credit U.S. History

Andrew Burrell

 

12th grade U.S. Government

Logan Deutschmann

 

12th grade Economics

Logan Deutschmann

 

AP U.S. Government T3

Alyssa Antonian

 

College and Career Readiness

Erin Donovan

 

MS Studies

Z'nia Edwards

 

Psychology

Mary Claire Herring

 

African American Studies

Iandia McKee

Foreign Language Department

Latin I

Hailey Parker

 

Latin II

Alex Castro

 

Spanish I

Abigayle Dooley

Business & Technology Department

Personal Finance
Jeremy Napoles

Work-Based Learning
Abigayle Dooley

High Tech Video Production
Luke Sides

Business Law Education
Amad Alomari

Law Related Education
Chandler Ragan

 

Exploring Computer Science
Jeff Chen

 

Graphic Design
Joshua Holmes

Strategies for Success
McKenna Pilant

 

Accounting 1

Avery Stratton

 

Business Finance

Chloe Stewart

Physical Education Department

Driver's Education

Madison Melton

 

Physical Education

Tyler Mouring

 

Safety Education

Tristen Smith

 

Drug Education

Alesson Flores

Family & Consumer Sciences Department

Family Dynamics
Aneesa Davis


Child Development
Taif Alnajjar

 

Nutrition and Wellness
Holly Carrington

 

Health
Danny Alexander III

Additional Awards and Recognition

 

   

Distinguished Athlete Award

Ayden Ashwill

Amonie Silas

Scholastic Excellence Award

Lillian Kobe

Semper Fidelis Award for
Musical Excellence

Margylmaj Chaela Pejo

 

   

30+ Club

Adams, Hayden

Antonian, Alyssa

Brar, Namrata

Brinker, Pierce

Burrell, Whit

Cantrell, Adrianna

Castro, Alex

Chen, Jeffery

Clark, Will

Crouch, Elijah

Curbo, Elizabeth

Davis, Sophia

Denton, Ian

Deutschmann, Logan

Donovan, Erin

Dooley, Abigayle

Edwards, Joshua

Ellenburg, Addy

Flie, Donovan

Flie, Dorian

Garrard, Cayleigh

Glass, Zander

Hamrick, Seth

Hanan, Ethan

Hardin, Spencer

Henslee, Zachry

Hopper, Mary Claire

Hutchens, Devin

Jamil, Omar

Johnson, Matthew

Johnston, Nathan

Jordan, Tennesson

Juzeszyn, Jalen

Kobe, Lillian

Landon, Abigail

LaVoie, Jaxon

Lorenz, Isabella

Marsh, Samantha

Martin, Mitchell

McCoy, Owen

Minich, Ryan

Morgan, Zachary

Musgrave, Joseph

Norris, Will

O’Neill, Kobe

Ricks, Michael

Sheehan, Drew

Snell, Katie

Sterling, Sawyer

Stewart, Chloe

Szabo, Ben

Hong Lin Tsai

Wilton, Jordan

Wolfe, Chandler

Zhang, Leon

AP Scholars

Castro, Alex

Clark, Will

Crouch, Eli

Flie, Donovan

Foucault, Tripp

Kirkendall, Laurel

Kobe, Lillian

Lorenz, Isabella

McClain, Jenna

McCoy, Owen

Miller, Ashley

Wilton, Jordan

 

AP Scholars with Honor
Charifi, Chayma

Davis, Sophia

Hanan, Ethan

Snell, Katie


AP Scholars with Distinction
Antonian, Alyssa

Hammond, Mary Grace

Hopper, Mary Claire

Jamil, Omar

Mobley, Charlotte

 

Mississippi Scholars

Bradley, Keegan

Brazelton, Barrett

Carrington, Holly

Cotham, Macie

Jamil, Omar

Kelly, Sara

Owens, Lauren

Perry, Magan

Powers, Trinity

Randl, Hannah

Robbins, Autumn

Stevenson, Marli


National Merit Finalists

Adams, Hayden

Crouch, Eli

Hopper, Mary Claire

Jamil, Omar

Sterling, Sawyer

 

Reaching for the Stars

Davis, Sophia

Deutschmann, Logan

Jamil, Omar

Semifinalist for State Board Student
Representative Program
Aminata Ba


Eminent Scholars

Adams, Hayden

Antonian, Alyssa

Brar, Namrata

Brinker, Pierce

Castro, Alex

Charifi, Chayma

Chenaille, Madison

Clark, Will

Crouch, Eli

Davis, Sophia

Denton, Ian

Deutschmann, Logan

Haire, Chance

Hamrick, Seth

Hanan, Ethan

Henslee, Zachry

Hopper, Mary Claire

Jamil, Omar

Johnston, Nathan

Juzeszyn, Jalen

Kobe, Lillian

LaVoie, Jaxon

Lorenz, Isabella

Marsh, Samantha

Martin, Mitchell

McCoy, Owen

Mobley, Charlotte

Morgan, Zachary

Musgrave, Conner

Norris, Will

Snell, Katie

Sterling, Sawyer

Szabo, Ben

Wilton, Jordan

Wolfe, Chandler

 

Hugh O’Brien Leadership

Julienne Alinsub